Visa Services

Visa application should be made on line. Please follow the link given at sl. No. 5.

General

All foreign nationals, including children, require a visa to enter India. Please do not finalize your travel arrangements to India before ascertaining the visa requirements. Visas are required by Angolans passport holders to visit India. Visa application forms can be obtained from the Consular Section or downloaded. 

Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes. The principal types of visas issued are mentioned below. Please ascertain further details if you are visiting India for purposes other than tourism, such as journalism, conferences, yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering or other expeditions. The visa application form is, however, the same. Separate forms are available at Consular office for Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals.

All visa applications forms are required to be completed in full, signed by the applicant and should be accompanied by the current passport valid for more than six months, two colour photographs, yellow fever certificate (with a copy) and copy of travel itinerary.

Additional  documentation other types of visa

Business Visa

For Business Visa, letter of invitation from Indian company in original indicating details of intended business and details such as previous association is to be produced. A request from the local business organization sponsoring the visit is also required to be submitted.

Conference Visa

For Conference Visa, details of the conference with complete information about the organisers in India and information about approval of the Government of India for holding of the conference need to be furnished.  Full details of the applicant and his organisation may also be submitted.
Medical Visa

For Medical Visa, a signed letter in original from the local hospital/doctor and copies of treatment record should be submitted along with letter from the Indian hospital/doctor in original indicating details of the proposed treatment.  For persons accompanying the applicant proof of relationship with the patient and a letter from the applicant is required.

Employment Visa

For Employment Visa, Letter of contract in original signed by both parties indicating terms and conditions of contract, including duration of contract is required. A request letter in original from the Indian company with an undertaking indicating full responsibility for the employee during his stay in India and copy of the registration/incorporation document of the company should be attached.  Information about the qualifications of the applicant and other additional documents may also be required at the time of interview. Please also see further information at www.immigrationindia.nic.in

Student Visa

For Student Visa, confirmed letter of admission from the college/university indicating details of the course, period of study, and payment of fees made may be submitted along with proof of financial position of the guardian/sponsor. Current certificates and other documents may also be submitted. In case it is a reapplication for current studies, you would also need letter from the principal indicating that you are continuing the studies and the mark sheet for previous semester along with a copy of the student ID card.

Visa for non-Angolan nationals

Foreign nationals other than Angolans are required to the fill the additional form and may have to wait for requisite visa clearance from the Indian Missions in their respective countries. Pakistani and Bangladesh nationals have to apply in special visa application forms. Visa services to non-Angolans in the normal course are extended only in case they have long term residency status in Angola.

Process

Completed applications, with all required documents and fees, are to be submitted at the Consular counter of the Embassy, during the Consular working hours.

Foreign nationals other than Angolans are required to the fill the additional form and may have to wait for requisite visa clearance from the Indian Missions in their respective countries. Pakistani and Bangladesh nationals have to apply in special visa application forms. Visa services to non-Angolans in the normal course are extended only in case they have long term residency status in Angola.

Restricted/protected areas

Visitors to restricted/protected areas need special permits and for this purpose an additional form has to be completed. Please contact the Consular officer if you wish to ascertain whether any of the places you intend to visit fall in the category of restricted/protected areas.

Restriction on tourist visa holders

Holders of multiple entry tourist visa should ensure that there be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits. This stipulation of two months gap does not apply on any other type of visa, i.e. Business (B) or Entry (X) types of visas. It also does not apply to PIO and OCI card holders. Those applying for fresh Tourist Visas, who after initial entry into India plan to visit another country and re-enter India before finally exiting, could be permitted more than one entry, as the case may be,  subject to their submission of a detailed itinerary and supporting documents along with application form.

Registration with FRRO/FRO

In case of persons holding long term visas (validity exceeding 6 months), duration of each visit, normally should not exceed 6 months. Persons of Indian origin holding multiple entry X-visas, visiting India to meet relatives or for social purposes, are required to register with the FRO/FRRO within 14 days of first arrival if they intend to stay continuously for more than 6 months. This registration is required during the first visit after the visa is issued. Subsequent travels using the same visa do not require registration. Children below the age of 16 years are exempt from this requirement. All other visitors to India, including those of Indian origin, holding any other category of visa valid for more than 6 months should register with the FRO/FRRO within 14 days of arrival in India. For details of FRRO and other requirements please see further information at www.immigrationindia.nic.in See FAQ on visa and may seek any clarifications from the Consular Officer at consindemluanda@netcabo.co.ao

See schedule of fees

Advisories

Screening on arrival in India for Swine Influenza

In view of the spread of the Swine Influenza A (H1N1) to all passengers travelling to India may note that they will be screened at the International Airports in India on their arrival. This will also involve quarantine and even hospitalization, if detected, with any symptoms connected with the flu.

Visa on Arrival

To facilitate bonafide foreign tourists who plan their tours at a short notice, Government of India has decided to introduce “Tourist Visa-on-Arrival” for a period of one year for citizens of five countries viz. Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand and Singapore on an experimental basis w.e.f. 1.1.2010. Tourists from the said countries can also procure their visas from the Missions / Posts in the normal course.

The “Tourist Visa-on-Arrival” with a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility shall be granted by the Immigration Officers at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata airports only for now.

The grant of a “Tourist Visa-on-Arrival” shall be regulated as per the guidelines prescribed in the Visa Manual.

Notice

Surrender of Indian passport on acquiring foreign citizenship

Under Indian law, Persons of Indian origin who have acquired Foreign citizenship are required to surrender their Indian Passports to the nearest Indian Mission/Post immediately after acquisition of foreign citizenship. The Indian Citizenship Act does not allow dual citizenship. Holding Indian passport/acquiring Indian passport/travelling on Indian passport after acquisition of foreign citizenship constitutes an offence under the Passport Act and attracts penalties.

In view of this legal provision all foreign nationals of Indian origin applying for Indian visa, OCI/PIO card or other consular services are required to surrender their Indian passports (valid/Expired) to the Embassy of India, Luanda. They would be issued surrender certificate in lieu of depositing their Indian passports.

A fee is payable for renouncing Indian citizenship/surrender of Indian passport is chargeable. The surrender certificate will be issued in 7 working days. Penalty cases would take more time. The Government of India has fixed fee for renouncing the Indian Citizenship/surrender of Indian passport at Rs.7,000/- (payable in US$ in case application is made to Embassy of India, Luanda at the current Official Rate of Exchange).  The information regarding applicable fee could be viewed at www.mha.nic.in/uniquepage.asp?ID_PK=77.

2.  The Indian Citizenship Act, 1955, does not allow dual citizenship.  Holding Indian passport/acquiring Indian passport/travelling on Indian passport after acquisition of foreign citizenship constitutes an offence under the Indian Passport Act, 1967, and attracts penalties.  The Government of India has prescribed imposition of penalty on a graded scale, depending on number of trips made on Indian passport after acquiring foreign nationality, for the violation of Passport Rules ranging from a minimum of Rs. 10,000/- to a maximum of Rs. 50,000/- 

3.  In view of these provisions, Persons of Indian Origin, intending to apply for OCI/PIO Cards, should surrender their Indian passports and then apply for these services. In case they do not have the Indian passports in their possession for any reason (loss/misplacement/submission to authorities of his new nationality long time back, etc.), they are required to furnish duly notarized affidavit in this regard.  If the Indian passport is still valid but has been misplaced/lost, then Police report should be submitted additionally (to rule out any misuse).

4.  Persons of Indian Origin applying for Indian visa for the first time after acquiring foreign nationality are required to first renounce/surrender their Indian passports.

5.  For registering online application please go to the URL  https://indianvisaonline.gov.in

Visa form